Calendar

 

Services and Events in May 2019

Morning Prayer is said daily, Monday to Saturday, at 9.00 am in the Trinity Chapel

Wednesday 1st

10.00am

Holy Communion (BCP) – Philip & James Apostle

Revd Sheila Hart

 

7.30pm

G*E*N*E*S*I*S –
With ukulele Group The Strumpets

Church Hall

       

Sunday 5th

 

Third Sunday of Easter

 
 

8.00am

Holy Communion (CW2)

Revd Nichola Winter

 

10.30am

Family Service with Baptism

Revd Johanna Mabey

 

6.00pm

Holy Communion (CW1)

Revd Johanna Mabey

       

Monday 6th

8.00am

Village Car Boot Sale

Friston

Tuesday 7th

10.30am

Fairfield Centre Prayers

TBC

Wednesday 8th

10.00am

Holy Communion (BCP)

Revd Johanna Mabey

 

6.30pm

Pilgrim’s Together

The Pavilion Thorpeness

Thursday 9th

11.00am

Garrett House Communion

Revd Nichola Winter

       

Sunday 12th

 

Fourth Sunday of Easter

 
 

8.00am

Holy Communion (CW2)

Revd Mark Lowther

 

10.30am

Holy Communion (CW1)

Revd Mark Lowther

 

2.45pm

Peal Attempt

 
 

6.00pm

Celtic Service

Revd Nichola Winter

       

Monday 13th

7.00pm

Youth Club

Fairfield Centre

Wednesday 15th

10.00am

Holy Communion (BCP)

Revd Mark Lowther

Friday 17th

5.00pm

Visiting Bell Ringers

 

Saturday 18th

3.00pm

Wedding

Revd Mark Lowther

       

Sunday 19th

 

Fifth Sunday of Easter

 
 

8.00am

Holy Communion (CW2)

Revd Sheila Hart

 

10.30am

Morning Prayer (BCP)

Revd Nichola Winter

 

6.00pm

United Service

Fairfield Centre

       

Monday 20th

7.00pm

Youth Club

Fairfield Centre

Tuesday 21st

10.30am

Fairfield Centre Prayers

TBC

Wednesday 22nd

10.00am

Holy Communion (BCP)

Revd Sheila Hart

 

6.30pm

Pilgrim’s Together

Church Hall

Saturday 25th

7.00pm

Recital with Jane Van Tilborg and

Alessandro Cortello

 
       

Sunday 26th

 

Sixth Sunday of Easter

 
 

8.00am

Holy Communion (CW2)

Revd Mark Lowther

 

10.30am

Holy Communion (CW1)

Revd Sheila Hart

 

6.00pm

Benefice Choral Evensong

Aldringham Church

       

Monday 27th

11-2pm

Aldeburgh Church May Fair

 

Wednesday 29th

10.00am

Holy Communion (BCP)

Revd Nichola Winter

 

2.00pm

First Steps

Children’s Corner

Thursday 30th

7.00am

Early Service and Breakfast – Ascension Day

Led by the Clergy Team

Friday 31st

9.00am

Holy Communion – Visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth

Revd Mark Lowther